Brookwood Band Candidates for Georgia All-State Band

Congratulations are in order for the following 20 Brookwood students, all of whom are advancing to January's second-round audition for the Georgia All-State Band.

 

Kenny Bader, Oboe  Collett Owens, Trumpet
Busola Banjoh, Bass Clarinet Karl Patram, Trombone
Andrew Barber, Bass Clarinet Sean Reid, Alto Saxophone
Kevin Choi, Clarinet Luke Rosetti, Trumpet
Jeremy Cover, Trombone Sarah Sewell, Alto Saxophone
Hilary Hsieh, Flute Bryanna Shury, Tenor Saxophone
Abi Ivemeyer, Clarinet Julie Tritt, Flute
Michelle Kung, Flute Christina Xu, Flute
Watson Martin, Euphonium Jessica Yeagle, Oboe
Henry McMahon-Owen, Tenor Saxophone   Susan Zhang, Bassoon
 

UGA JanFest Participants

The following Brookwood Band students were chosen to attend the University of Georgia JanFest January 22-25.  These students will spend the weekend rehearsing and performing with other students from all over the Southeast. 

Please congratulate them when you see them! 

 

Kenny Bader, Oboe  Karl Patram, Trombone
Jeremy Cover, Trombone Christian Reynolds, Trumpet
Ansley Folds, Clarinet Daniel Rogers, Percussion
Cameron Gwynn, Trumpet Kaitlyn Samela, Bass Clarinet
Julianna Lescota, Flute Savannah St. Germain, Bassoon
Watson Martin, Euphonium       Julie Tritt, Flute
 

2015 District Honor Band

Congratulations to the following 2015 District Honor Band Members!

The event will take place February 12-14, 2015 and hosted at PEACHTREE CORNERS BAPTIST CHURCH in Norcross, GA (Note new location). Please verify that you are attending and submit a check by January 7, 2015 made out to BBA for $40 to cover the District XIII facility and conductor expenses.

 

Kenny Bader, Oboe  Mikaela Pavin, Tuba
Andrew Barber, Bass Clarinet Sean Reid, Alto Saxophone
Kevin Choi, Clarinet Luke Rosetti, Trumpet
Jeremy Cover, Trombone Kaitlyn Samela, Bass Clarinet
Cameron Gwynn, Trumpet Sarah Sewell, Alto Saxophone
Abi Ivemeyer, Clarinet Julie Tritt, Flute
Watson Martin, Euphonium Christina Xu, Flute
Henry McMahon-Owen, Tenor Saxophone   Jessica Yeagle, Oboe
Collett Owens, Trumpet Susan Zhang, Bassoon
Karl Patram, Trombone
 

Other News

   
 

Upcoming Events

For more events, see the full Calendar above.

Second Round All State Auditions at Houston County High School (Jan 10)

UGA Janfest (Jan 22 at Midnight)

Maroon and Gold Band GRADED Rehearsal (Feb 9 at 2:30 PM)

Rookie Camp (Feb 10 at 5:30 PM)

Symphonic Band GRADED Rehearsal (Feb 11 at 2:30 PM)

 

Our Sponsors

Support Our Program!

Media

Paid Ads

© 2002-2013, ConcertArc LLC. All Rights Reserved.

ConcertArc, LLC.